Working Holiday visa (Subclass 417)

What is an Australian Working Holiday visa?

This visa is for people, aged 18 to 30 years of age, who are interested in a working holiday of up to 12 months in Australia. It’s important to note that applicants must have turned 18, but not turned 31, at the time of the visa application.

This visa allows you to supplement the cost of your holiday through incidental employment. If your primary reason for travelling to Australia is to participate in the work force, you should consider a visa designed for that purpose.

You may apply for this visa if you hold a passport for one of the countries or regions participating with Australia in the Working Holiday Maker Programme, currently Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, and the United Kingdom.

Passport holders from Chile, Thailand, Turkey or the United States of America may be eligible to apply for a Work and Holiday visa (Subclass 462).

An applicant who has worked as a seasonal worker in regional Australia for a minimum of three months while on their first Working Holiday visa, may be eligible to apply for a second Working Holiday visa.

First Working Holiday visa

Applying: Applicants must be outside Australia when they apply and when the visa is granted.

However, if you are one of the following passport holders, you must lodge your application in the country or region that issued your passport: Republic of Cyprus, HKSAR (including British National Overseas), Japan, the Republic of Korea, Malta and Taiwan.

Visa validity: 12 months

Applicants may travel to Australia at any time during the 12 months from the date the visa is granted. The 12-month validity period cannot be extended or deferred. Visa holders can stay in Australia for 12 months from the date of first entry to Australia, and leave and re-enter Australia any number of times within the 12 months from the date on which they first entered the country.

Second Working Holiday visa

Applying: From either in or outside Australia.

If you lodge your application in Australia, you must be in Australia to be granted your visa. Make sure you apply before your current visa ceases. If you lodge your application outside Australia, you must be outside Australia to be granted your visa.

Visa validity: If you were in Australia and held a first Working Holiday visa, you can remain in Australia for 24 months from the date you first entered Australia on your first Working Holiday visa.

If you were in Australia but did not hold a first Working Holiday visa, you can remain in Australia for 12 months from the date our second working visa is granted.

If you were outside Australia, you may travel to Australia at any time in the 12 months from the date your second Working Holiday visa is granted (again, the 12-month validity period cannot be extended or deferred) or stay in Australia for 12 months from the date you first enter the country on your second Working Holiday visa.

Important: If you are granted a Working Holiday visa and an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA), you will activate the Working Holiday visa on arrival in Australia.

If you want to travel on the ETA, you must have your Working Holiday visa cancelled. Any time spent outside Australia while on your first or second Working Holiday visa does not extend the length of the visa.

Accompanying family

You cannot include family members in your visa application. If a family member or partner wants to come with you to Australia, they must apply for their own visa.

Working

You may do any kind of work in Australia, but you may only work for the same employer for up to six months. The ‘employer’ is the business for which you are working directly. If you intend to work in your own occupation, you should check if you need to be registered or licensed by contacting the relevant assessing body in Australia.

Access to retirement savings

You are entitled to access your retirement savings (superannuation) when you leave Australia. The Australian Taxation Office website provides more information.

Studying

You can study in Australia for a maximum of four months on a Working Holiday visa (Subclass 417). If you study with one education provider while on your first Working Holiday visa, you can return to the same provider for a further four months on your second Working Holiday visa. If you wish to study for a longer period in Australia, you may be able to apply for a Student visa.

Extending your stay

You must depart Australia when your visa ends, unless you have applied for and been granted another type of visa to extend your stay. A first Working Holiday visa cannot be extended beyond the 12-month validity period. However, if you have completed three months seasonal work in regional Australia on your first Working Holiday visa, you may be eligible to apply for a second Working Holiday visa.

What next?

 
 

Working In Websites